Home | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Cockburn Power Boats Association Inc (ABN: 91781485642) understands the need for correct information handling practices on this site.

This Privacy Statement applies to Cockburn Power Boats Association’s information handling practices generally for our members, guests and the public, and to your use of the Cockburn Power Boats Association website.

Information we collect

We will not normally collect personal information other than your name, address, business name, phone, email address. This information will normally be collected to provide you with membership services, products or other services or fulfil an enquiry or request. We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various membership services, products or other services we provide, may also be collected.
You may also provide us with personal information if you upload your photographic images to our website.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems and devices people use to access our site and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

If you upload photographic images to us, we may use these on our website or in other marketing and communications with our members and the public.

Other than to work with our chosen mailing houses to enable information you request to be sent to you, or for debt collection purposes or as maybe required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorized under the exemptions set out in the Australian Privacy Act.

We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote our services to our members and others. In all such campaigns, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal information security

Cockburn Power Boats Association Inc is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Cockburn Power Boats Association Inc will not be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information.

Links

The Cockburn Power Boats Association website contains links to third party websites.

Please be aware that neither Cockburn Power Boats Association nor our agents, employees or contractors are responsible for the privacy practices on these third party sites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of Cockburn Power Boats Association Inc or its agents, employees or contractors, or if you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:
Hazel Duggan
Club Manager
Cockburn Power Boats Association Inc
PO Box 3351
Success, WA, 6964, Australia

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Australian Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.